UPDATES INFO

July 28, 2021 It was brought to my attention by a descendant of one line that information regarding Margaret Loretta Offutt was not correct. After looking at source data from Nelle's original research, as well as records from the Montgomery County Maryland Historical Society I realized that I had changed the individual from one line to another, and shouldn't have. I have corrected that error. I have also in this build combined two individuals based on newly discovered information that allows me to merge them. There are also other corrections and additions.

July 21, 2021 Added names, along with source information. Replaced some source images with more clearer images, deleted some duplicate sources. Added several burial locations and grave marker photos. Consolidation of some people who were in the database twice due to conflicting information at their original entry date that new evidence has cleared

May 11, 2021 Added names, along with source information. Replaced some source images with more clearer images, deleted some duplicated sources. Added a number of burial locations and grave marker photos.

November 9, 2020 Added some names and individuals, along with source information. Replaced some source images with more clearer images, deleted some duplicated sources. Added a number of burial locations and grave marker photos. Made some corrections for typos that I found and cleaned up a few errors.

July 29, 2020 Added names, along with source information. Replaced some source images with more clearer images, deleted some duplicated sources. Added a number of burial locations and grave marker photos.

July 14, 2020 Many added names, along with source information. Some Offutt's who were not linked into the tree are now on the branch that they belong to. Replaced some source images with more clearer images, deleted some duplicated sources. Added a number of burial locations and grave marker photos.

June 24, 2020 Many added names, along with source information. Replaced some source images with more clearer images, deleted some duplicated sources. Added a number of burial locations and grave marker photos.

May 26, 2020 A number of changes due to errors on my part. Also a large number of additions

April 29, 2019 Many updates, additions and a few corrections.

February 25, 2017 In February 27, 2015 I was notified that the ancestry of Lemuel Offutt, 1805 - 1865 was incorrect. I was recently provided the results of the research conducted by Malissa Ruffner, JD, MLS, CG that provides the correct ancestry, and I have made the appropriate corections. I will be adding additional sources in the near future so that everyone can see why these changes were made. I also recently became aware of a different person, Henry Clay Offutt, 1887 - 1941 whose ancestry was also incorrect. These two provide all of us who research a couple of teaching points in regards to Genealogy. The first is though you see it online in someone's tree, don't take that information as being correct, fact check it, do your own research and see if you come to the same conclusions. Second is that even if it's published in a County History or an Encyclopedia of Biography, it doesn't always mean that the person who gathered the information didn't make a mistake or was given incorrect data. In both cases a review of other sources proved that what had been thought to be true wasn't.